Privacy Policy

1. Identity of the person responsible for the processing of data

The information provided by the USER through any of the forms on the WEBSITE will be included in one or more files under the responsibility of FUNDACIÓN AYUDA EFECTIVA (hereafter, the “FOUNDATION”), with registered office at Calle Rozabella, 6 (Centro Europa Empresarial), Edificio París, planta 0, oficina 13, 28290 Las Rozas, Madrid.

2. Purposes of processing

The FOUNDATION will process the information provided by the USER for different purposes, depending on the way the data is collected:

2.1 Contacts

To respond to any requests, queries or requests for information that may be sent by the USERS of the WEBSITE.

The legal basis that legitimizes this processing is the consent of the USER. The personal data will be kept until the resolution of your request for information.

2.2. Newsletter

To manage the subscription of the USER to the Newsletter that can be found on the WEBSITE, to send them information about effective altruism and our activities and events.

The legal basis that legitimizes the sending of the Newsletter is the consent of the USER themselves at the time of data collection by checking the appropriate box.

The personal data provided will be kept until the moment the USER requests the deletion of their data, following the mechanism established in section 5 of this Privacy Policy.

3. Recipients of the information

The data that the USER has provided to the FOUNDATION will not be communicated to any third party, unless

  • The transfer is authorized by law.

  • The processing corresponds to the free and legitimate acceptance of a legal relationship whose development, compliance and control necessarily implies the connection of such processing with third party files, such as, for example, banks for the invoicing of the products or services contracted or courier companies for the shipment of the products contracted.

  • The data are requested by the Ombudsman, the Public Prosecutor's Office or the Judges or Courts or the Court of Auditors, in the exercise of the functions attributed to them.

4. Mandatory or optional nature of the information requested

When the USER provides us with data through forms on the WEBSITE, those fields marked with an asterisk (*) that are mandatory for the request or consultation or for the provision of services will be expressly indicated.

The refusal to provide the compulsory data will mean the impossibility of attending to the consultation or service requested by the USER.

Likewise, by clicking on the "Send", "Accept", "Subscribe" or other similar buttons incorporated in the forms on the WEBSITE, the USER declares that the information and data provided therein are accurate and true.

5. Exercise of rights

The USER may revoke their consent and exercise their rights of access, rectification and cancellation/deletion of their personal data, as well as limit or directly oppose the processing, or exercise the right to the portability of the same, through an email to the address info @ ayudaefectiva. org or via the postal address Calle Rozabella, 6 (Centro Europa Empresarial), Edificio París, planta 0, oficina 13, 28290 Las Rozas, Madrid, identifying themselves as a USER of the WEBSITE, providing a photocopy of their ID card or equivalent document and specifying their request.

Likewise, if they consider their right to the protection of personal data has been violated, they may file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es).

6. User's commitment

The USER guarantees that they are of legal age and that the information provided through the forms on this WEBSITE is true and accurate.

The USER undertakes to inform the FOUNDATION of any change in the information provided by sending an email to info @ ayudaefectiva.org, identifying themselves as a USER of the WEBSITE and specifying the information that must be changed.

7. Third party data provided by the USER

In the event that the USER provides personal data of third parties for any purpose, they guarantee that they have previously informed the affected parties and obtained their consent for the communication of their data to THE FOUNDATION.

The USER guarantees that those affected are of legal age and that the information provided is accurate and truthful.

In the event that liabilities are derived from a breach of these conditions by the USER, they must answer for the consequences of such breach.

8. Cookies

The FOUNDATION uses cookies and other similar mechanisms to store and recover data on terminal equipment (hereafter referred to as "cookies").

Cookies are files that are downloaded to the USER's browser and can be read later by the FOUNDATION. In this way, cookies allow various functions, such as, for example, recognizing a USER who has already accessed the Service previously and analysing the use of the Service to allow it to be improved. However, it is not possible to find out the identity of the USER from the cookies used by the FOUNDATION, unless the USER provides additional information through other means and these can be linked to the cookies downloaded.

For more information, please refer to the [Cookie Policy].

9. Security Measures

In accordance with current regulations on personal data protection, the FOUNDATION has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

If you have any questions about the information collected in our Privacy Policy, you can send an email to info @ ayudaefectiva.org

Cookies
This site uses its own and third-party cookies to offer you a better service. Read cookies page for more info.